Near Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early History of Devil's Lake

Inscription. In 1911, Devil's Lake became the third State Park in Wisconsin.

Devil's Lake was created when the last glacier to visit this area began to retreat approximately 14,000 years ago. Glacial debris plugged both ends of the Devil's Lake Gorge as the ice melted. An ancient river that once flowed through the gorge was diverted away by these glacial plugs called terminal moraines. A lake was left behind as a gift from the glacier!

The first inhabitants of the Devil's Lake Area would arrive as the glacier began its final retreat. Native Americans would live here for 500 generations before the first recorded white person, John T. de La Ronde, would arrive in 1832.

They believed that a good spirit, or Manitou, dwelled in the depths of the lake. In their language, they called the lake "Spirit Lake" or "Sacred Lake."

After de La Ronde's visit, settlers would soon be drawn to this mystical lake as stories were told of the magnificent purple bluffs that rose 500 feet above the water. These settlers of European descent would bring with them the customs they knew of land ownership and fencing the land.

Settlers also brought with them superstitions about spirits that dwelled in nature.

Unexplained noises that would echo off of the bluffs added to the mystical aura of the gorge.

Thinking
in terms of evil spirits, they would soon corrupt the name "Spirit Lake" to "Devil's Lake."

Caption for upper right photo on marker: Between 700 and 1100 AD, earthen mounds in the shapes of animals were constructed near the lake by a Middle-Woodland culture of Native American called Effigy Mound Builders. The mounds exist to this day.

Caption for map at bottom right on marker: Early map of Devil's Lake.

Caption for top left photos on marker: Looking east from the west bluff during the last glacial period.

Captions for center photo on marker: Cabins like the one built by "The Old Settler's Society" would soon begin to dot the landscape.

Pictured is William H. Canfield one of the original surveyors of Sauk County and the Devil's Lake area.
Caption for middle right photo on marker: Designed and built in 1857 by Louis J. Claude, who came here from England, this Tudor Style House was one of the first dwellings built at Devil's Lake. The Claude House was a landmark on the northwest shore of the lake until 1953, when it was removed by the State.

Caption for bottom middle photo on marker: The mantle above the fireplace in the Claude House was hand-carved from butternut.

Caption for bottom right photo on marker: The Claude property was called Eagle Crag and boasted its own vinyard.
Devil's Lake and one of its surrounding bluffs are in the background.