Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
“The National Homestead at Gettysburg”

By Bill Coughlin, November 6, 2010

Inscription. This building was constructed in 1869 as a dormitory for “The National Homestead at Gettysburg,” a school for soldiersí orphans established in 1866 in the brick building to your right. Among its first students were Alice, Frank and Frederick Humiston, the children of Sergeant Amos Humiston of the 154th New York Volunteers, killed at Gettysburg on July 1, 1863. The Sergeantís identity was unknown when his body was discovered with a photograph of his children clutched in his hands. The wide distribution of this photograph led to Humistonís identification by his widow Philinda, and to a national outpouring of sympathy and donations for the “Children of the Battlefield.” Mrs. Humiston became the first matron, and some 200 students attended before the school closed in 1877.

On July 1, 1993 a memorial to the Humistons was dedicated on the grounds of the Gettysburg Fire Department on North Stratton Street.

2. Marker in Gettysburg
"The Homestead" today provides lodging for visitors to Gettysburg.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph depicting “The Homestead building (now 777 and 785 Baltimore Street) in July 1874. The inset photos are of Sgt. Humiston and his three children.”

•••