Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dutchess County War Memorial

Dutchess County
War Memorial
Roll of Honor
World War I
Adams, George H. • Albertson, Nelson • Allen, Alonza D. • Baliszewski, Frank J. • Bedrosian, Kapriel D. • Bishop, Leon • Bogart, Raymond • Braddock, Benjamin • Brizzie, Charles • Brock, Leo A. • Bump, John • Butler, Storrs W. • Byrne, Charles V. • Clark, David A. • Coons, Richard M. • Cramade, Frank • Cruse, James J. • Crusius, Roy T. • Cummings, Oscar W. • Deicke, Herman G. • Deveson, George H. • Diehl, Henry E. • Donnelly, James • Dugan, John • Dykeman, Edwin B. • Eaton, Frederick P. • Fairclough, Frank D. • Farinelli, Peter • Fitchett, Howard • Fulton, Russell G. • Garrison, Frederick A. • Gill, Arthur F. • Goring, John M. Jr. • Gosso, William • Greenhalgh, Harry • Haddon, Harry • Haight, Erenst E. • Harris, Frederick • Hasler, William • Holbrook, Newberry • Johnson, William L. • Kamp, William • Kludjian, Simon R. • Lane, Alfred W. • Lane, William J. • Lawrence, Clayton R. • Lee, Oscar • Levy, Clyde E. • Lown, Bertram E. • Madlinger, August • Maguire, Raymond R. • Mangin, Arthur J. • Martin, Arthur • McKeown, William R. • McLaughlin, Thomas J. • Miebaum, William E. • Minard, Chester C. • Mosher, Judson • Neary, Michael W. • Ornstein, Albert J. • Pannozzo, Jerry • Papa, Pasquale • Petsel, Stanley G. • Pindar, Guy • Potosky, Baleslow
• Reavey, John P. • Reynolds, Frederick W. • Reynolds, Walter C. • Rhynders, Harry A. • Reiker, Charles L. • Rinfenberg, Robert • Robinson, Austin T. • Schreiber, Edwin E. • Seaman, John E. • Sheedy, Martin E. • Sheehy, Thomas • Sherman, Jerry • Shook, Robert E. • Smith, John K. • Staffoed, George • Stefanski, Joseph • Stokes, Edward A. • Strahan, Donald P. • Tanner, Harry L. • Tinkler, Charles W. • Tomlins, James J. • Tuttle, Isaac • Vail, Charles E. • Vail, Herman H. • Van Houten, Frank H. Jr. • Van Tassell, Wardell C. • Vargus, Harry • Weed, Frank W. • Whelpley, Paul W. • White, William T. • Wicker, William • Wilson, Edward F. • Wilson, William J. • Wirhousky, Joseph • Wolff, Edward J. Jr. • Wyman, Harold • Young, John M. • Young, Joseph • Young, R. Stanley
World War II
Alexander, Floyd W. • Andrews, Raymond E. • Wesley W. • Audia, Joseph B. • Bacchi, Amato L. • Backlund, George W. • Bacon, Charles P. • Bagley, Ralph W. • Baker, Ira J. • Baker, William A. • Ball, Clarence A. • Ballien, Earl • Banik, John • Barbara, Stephen T. • Barlow, George L. • Barton, Marvin J. • Basco, Stephen J. • Bathrick, Royden M. • Baxter, Arthur • Bayen, Clement A. • Beattie, John H. • Beatty, Charles A. • Beguisak, William P. • Belmonte, Daniel J. • Bennett, Robert A. • Best, Stanley J. • Bettina, Louigi F. • Biguisak, Walter • Bircher, Thomas W. • Bitzko, John L. •
2. Dutchess County War Memorial
Boshart, George • Bowe, Leonard J. • Brammer, Joseph • Brault, Alexander S. • Brave, Louis C. • Brennan, William • Brewer, Frederick H. • Briggs, Arthur C. • Briggs, John • Brown, Allen T. • Brown, Evertt W. • Brown, Richard J. • Budd, Philip E. • Burgio, Ralph • Burke, Paul • Burr, George N. • Butland, Gerald M. • Butsko, Alexander • Campbell, Leroy F. • Card, Donald W. • Carlon, Raymond C. • Carpenter, C. Glen • Carroll, Thomas B. • Casmiri, Nunzio N. • Ceroni, Joseph M. • Chamberlain, Jean G. • Chase, Russell S. • Cherniske, Joseph S. • Chesley, Elwin L. • Chilinski, Walter T. • Christopher, John W. • Clemente, Frank A. • Clensay, Calvin • Clinton, Edward J. • Cole, Albert P. • Cole, Harry L. • Collins, Raymond J. • Colman, John S. • Connell, William F. • Cooke, Charles J. Jr. • Cooper, Donovan J. • Coppola, Nicholas T. • Corgan, Alfred G. • Coutant, Cortland H. • Curlew, James • Darrigan, Eugene J. • Darrow, Charles E. • Davis, George H. • Davis, Harold N. • De Corcia, Benjamin A. • De Maroney, Stephen V. • De Vito, Peter A. • De Witt, Vincent • Decker, Wilson R. • Del Torto, Joseph V. • Detmer, Joseph A. • Detweiler, Raymond W. • Di Domizio, Carmine J. • Dluhosch, John J. • Doerr, John J. • Dooris, Clifford A. • Douglas, William L. • Dow, William E. • Drogula, Ralph L. • Du Bois, William W. • Durkin, James M. • Dushensky, John • Eddy, Donald W. • Edelkraut, Ignatius J. • Edson,
3. Plaque Nearby
In Memory Of
Stanley G. Still Sr.
Dedicated May 25, 1992
Forrest H. • Ehrhart, Charles E. • Eichhorn, Andrew B. • Eichhorn, George J. • Empert, Joseph S. • Evanglist, Nicholas C. • Facteau, Paul L. • Faris, Robert M. • Fauci, Charles S. • Fischer, Walter C. • Flannery, Robert J. • Fleming, Ralph L. • Flinn, Richard A. • Frank, Edward A. • Franks, Frederick H. • Frazier, William C. • Freeman, William H. • Frost, Austin S. Jr. • Fulara, John J. • Gaffney, William E. • Gallt, Adelbert E. • Gamba, Eugene • Gawrlyczik, Raymond C. • Gebbia, Santo J. • Gelormino, Alfonso E. • Gemmel, John R. • Garnot, Vincent A. • Gerlich, Saul • Giancarlo, Orlando J. • Gilmore, Joseph A. • Glover, George W. • Golonka, Walter J. • Goodkin, Bernard O. • Graham, Howard S. • Grant, James B. Jr. • Graubert, Isaac • Greenberg, Martin • Grimaldi, Dominic N. • Grimes, William H. Jr. • Grimm, Ludwig • Groza, Michael J. • Grudzina, Alexander J. • Guion, Walter A. • Gunsch, Herman A. • Gusmano, John J. • Hadden, Martin H. • Hadsell, George A. • Hansen, Raynard A. • Harrell, William F. • Hart, Leland A. • Harte, Albert S. • Hatch, Russell S. • Hayton, William A. • Hazzard, Thomas R. • Herles, John J. • Herrmann, Charles J. • Hoff, Floyd • Hoffmann, Carl E. • Holiday, John A. • Houghtaling, Harold A. • Hover, Newton W. • Hughes, Gordon • Hunt, Charles T. • Idema, Henry I. • Ingersoll, Herbert L. • Jenkins, Edwin A. • Johnson, Edwin J. • Johnson, James B. • Jones, Vincent
4. Plaque Nearby
Lt. Colonel John K. Rinaldi (Ret)
Memorial Park
Dedicated August 9, 1986
P. • Kelley, John R. • Kelley, Philip A. • Kidd, Michael J. • Kloepfer, Frederick H. • Knight, Albert A. • Kornahrens, William G. • Kranz, Orville • Krassner, Matthew M. • Kuklinski, Frank W. • La Chance, Ernest H. • La Chance, George • Ladzinski, Reginald A. • Lanfdon, Beene E. • Lasher, Philip K. • Lasko, Arnold E. • Lattin, David S. • Lauster, George H. • Lawrence, William D. • Lemerond, Clifford A. • Lent, Robinson C. • Leone, John J. • Lewis, Walter M. • Lewittes, Judah H. • Lifer, Charles E. • Ligammari, Anthony B. • Liser, Charles E. • Lister, Donald E. • Lockwood, James E. • Lown, Ernest C. • Lown, Louis G. • Maliszewski, Alexander F. • Mansolillo, Walter • Markson, Harry F. • Maroney, Walter P. • Marrone, John C. • Marshall, Clayton C. • Masiero, Raymond M. • Maskewicz, Michael J. • Massarelli, Thomas J. • McCord, Edson H. • McCoy, John A. • McCue, William J. Jr. • McGaughan, Joseph • McGill, Charles A. • McGraw, Gerald E. • Mcglaughlin, Robert • McTaggert, Hugh • Mead, Earl W. • Melley, John J. • Menger, Peter • Micheli, Howard G. • Middioni, Carmelo • Mignault, John F. • Miller, Arthur C. • Miller, Edward A. • Miller, James T. • Miller, Robert F. • Milton, Harold • Momme, Frederick W. • Monsees, George • Moore, Bernard G. • Morris, Lewis H. • Morrison, William T. • Morton, Brian H. V. • Mosher, John H. • Mosher, Roland F. • Mozdzierz, A. B. • Mulroy, Francis • Mumford,
5. Dutchess County War Memorial
Geddes • Murphy, George F. • Murphy, James A. • Murray, Frank H. • Myers, Ellsworth S. • Neil, Norman M. • Newton, Daniel A. • Nickerson, Richard E. • Nilsson, John • Nittiskie, Vincent M. • Nixon, Theodore • O'Halloran, Joseph A. Jr. • O'Toole, Austin E. • Obrien, Patrick J. • O'Dell, Leon M. • Orlikowski, Joseph A. • Osterhoudt, Carl • Ostrom, Joseph W. • Owen, Oscar • Owsiany, Frank J. • Pagels, Herman H. • Paggi, Hugo J. • Palermo, Joseph J. • Palmowski, Edward J. • Paltridge, Donald • Peattie, Francis G. • Pendleton, Guy D. • Perkins, Chester D. • Perrault, George • Perrin, Edward J. • Perry, Kenneth G. • Peters, Edgar N. • Pfanne, Charles • Phillipo, Dominick J. • Pike, Francis A. • Plog, Charles T. • Poelluci, Francis J. • Poillucci, Arthur • Pollack, Clement Jr. • Popavero, Andrew A. • Pribish, Robert J. • Quinn, John E. • Ramputi, Carmen A. • Raymond, Franklin C. • Relyea, Floyd K. • Resck, Robert V. • Rickell, Harold W. • Rinaldi, Anthony C. • Rinaldi, Louis D. • Rinaldo, Raymond S. • Ringwood, Edward J. Jr. • Rising, William J. • Ritz, John J. Jr. • Roberts, Lester F. • Robinson, Carl • Robinson, Stanley • Roeper, Frederick E. • Rose, Chester M. • Russell, Seymour G. • Saunders, Novel B. • Schiffer, Foster H. • Schmidt, Edward F. • Schmitt, Russell W. • Schmitz, Raymond S. • Schneider, Charles R. • Schoonmaker, Stanley C. • Scism, Howard A. • Seiffert, Robert R. II •
Seranto, Peter J. • Shaw, Frazer • Shea, John W. • Shields, Hamilton • Shook, Paul A. • Short, Marvin E. • Siegel, Herman • Siko, Augustus J. • Siko, Bela • Silvestri, John V. • Sitterley, Harry Jr. • Smith, Edward M. • Smith, Leon A. • Sopczyk, Casimir W. • Soper, Grant E. • Soule, Leroy W. • Souser, James E. • Spaulding, Ralph M. Jr. • Spencer, Dickson H. • Splain, Francis T. Jr. • Sprague, Francis • Sprenger, Carl H. • Steele, Richard W. Jr. • Stevens, Burton • Stickles, Ralph C. • Stilwell, Edward L. • Stout, Andrew J. • Strippel, Stuart F. • Suhr, Burtell • Sutka, Frank A. • Sutton, Richard E. • Sweikart, Frederick • Swenson, Franklin R. • Swenson, J. William • Tabor, Gilbert S. Jr. • Taffe, John V. • Tallman, William J. • Tanner, Meryln W. • Tannant, Roger S. • Theodoropoulos, Stelios • Thoday, Franklin • Tighe, Rudy J. • Toth, Francis J. • Trabucco, Thomas F. • Traudt, Roland O. • Treat, Matthew F. • Turiga, George P. • Turzik, Joseph J. • Tuzzolino, Frank M. • Tyler, Barrett L. • Utter, Benjamin G. • Vail, Frederick W. 3rd • Valentine, Eugene M. • Valk, Benjamin • Van Etten, Francis J. • Vanrensselaer, S. K. • Vaughn, Arthur H. • Vaughn, Rosco L. • Veatch, Robert E. • Vecchio, Elie N. • Vertalino, Joseph S. • Vervalin, Donald E. • Volk, Joseph • Waldorf, Albert T. • Walker, James J. • Wallwork, Clinton • Ward, Harold H. • Wasnorowicz, John P. • Watson, Harry C. • Wawrzonek, Lewis J. • Way, Moncure B. Jr. • Weibrich, Elwood • Weiss, Alfred A. • Wesolowski, Edward V. • Westerhuis, Louis J. • Westover, Richard B. • Whalen, Robert T. • Whispel, Kenneth C. • White, Robert E. • White, William A. • Wicker, Kenneth D. • Wilcheck, Ignatius M. • Wilson, Albert • Winship, Warren H. • Wisniewski, John J. • Wisniewski, Roman J. • Wisniewski, Stanley H. • Worden, Alvin H. • Wright, William A. • Young, Harry C. • Young, James B. • Young, James E. • Zahner, Rene • Zinn, Irving
Korean War
Brinckerhoff, Derick F. • Browne, Kenneth A. • Cecila, Benito • Cole, Donald P. • Dean, Martin R. • Decandido, Donald P. • Denyse, George • Douglas, Woody L. • Fitch, Edward P. • Heinchon, John E. • Johnson, Charles R. • Karaisehy, Raymond • O'Dell, Howard E. • Oakley, Arthur A. • Pillon, Frank J. • Prohl, Richard E. Jr. • Scalzo, Anthony N. • Shaffer, William A. • Struthers, James W. • Swart, Fred D. • Walker, Gordon E. • Weber, John F. • Wood, William A. Jr.
Vietnam War
Bennett, John J. • Brow, Christopher • Brown, William J. • Bruce, Robert • Burns, James P. • Cadenhead, Theodore L. • Cardinal, David C. • Cook, John P. • Crusie, William M. Jr. • Dawes, John J. • Dawson, James V. • Devine, Thomas E. • Eighmie, Ronald W. • Foster, Ererett E. • Frye, John R. • Gannon, Gerald W. • Garlo, Michael • Green, Douglas B. II • Hendryk, Vincent • Hoag, Paul R. Jr. • Houston, John J. • Hurlihe, Richard R. • Johnson, Herbert B. • Koob, John P. • Lewis, Phillip S. • Long, Patrick J. • Lynch, James J. III • Mann, Harold V. • Manzi, John P. • Martz, Daniel M. Jr. • Mattracion, Phillip R. • McDavitt, George F. • McKenna, Nelson W. • McKinney, Richard H. • Meara, William D. Jr. • Miller, Peter T. • Minard Earl C. • Mitchell, Phillip D. • Money, William W. • O'Neil, Terence E. • Phillips, William R. • Pittman, James S. • Rhodes, Clifford M. Jr. • Rivera, Emilio • Rockefeller, Ronald E. • Ross, John A. • Smith, Richard R. • Trani, Frederick E. Jr. • Walker, John J. • White, Joseph R. Jr. • Whitely, Wayne A.

John K. Rinaldi - Honarary Chairman • Stanley G. Still - Chairman • John L. Cervone – Co-Chairman • Andrew J. Mihans – Treasurer • Ken Boshart – Secretary • Keith Rinaldi – Attorney • Nathan Dykeman • Bluford A. Jackson • John P. Manzi • Henry Mcdermott • Joseph L. Sauter • Robert F. Berberich • Arnold G. Frazier • R. William Lipinski, Jr. • Donald R. Rice • Lawrence M. Quinlan • Natale Maniscalco • Robert F. Manning • John Santiamo • Dr. and Mrs. Irving Dreisphoon • Thomas Quinn

World War I
Seifts, Oscar J.
World War II
Davey, John J. • Detmer, James A. • Duffy, John H. • Mason, Leonard • Muldownwy, Frank A, Jr. • Cypher, Lavert S. • Sedore, James L. • Tennant, Roger S. • Traudt, Roland Q. • Wawrzonek, Louis J. • Peterson, Oscar P.
Korean War
Cecilia, Benito • De Candio, Richard J. • Dipper, Lewis E. • Fowx, Calvin E. • Struthers, James W. • Bull, Albert H.
Vietnam War
Keene, Richard W. Jr. • Milligan, John R. • Whiteley, Wayne A.