Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Porter's Battery

C.S.A.
Brigadier General Simon B. Buckner's Division
Colonel John C. Brown's Brigade
Porter's Battery
This battery of 6 guns occupied the salient sweeping all approaches to the front and flanking the trenches to the right and left.

On February 13, 1862, the battery assisted in the repulse of an attack made by a portion of General Smith's division against the right of the intrenchments. Later in the day it assisted Graves' battery in silencing McAllister's battery which had occupied a position on the opposite hill.

On February 15, a section of this battery moved to the left of the Confederate line, and there served the guns of Green's battery, assisting in the attack upon the Federal line. Late in the afternoon, after Federal troops had occupied the rifle pits on the extreme right, this battery assisted in preventing a further advance by the Federals. In this last action the battery commander, Captain Thomas K. Porter, was seriously wounded.

2. Porter's Battery Tablet