Snow Hill in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By William Pfingsten, November 23, 2007
Inscription. This tablet is a memorial to the men of Worcester County who gave their lives for their country in World War II

Adams, Arthur W. Bailey, Warren Barnes, Herman R. Bonnevidde, Walter P. Coston, Felton B. Donoway, Voyd J. Doushe, Thomas J. Dungan, Leon L. Dunn, Leland Law Ewell, James E. Ferenczy, Joseph Hall, Alvin E. Hastings, Leroy Hayman, Alfred C., Jr. Holloway, Archer C. Horton, Everett Rock Jones, Lewis E. Lynch, Charles W. Lynch, Mark J. Mason, Leonard John Matthews, Francis E. McCabe, William R. Merrill, Henry F. Morris, William H. Nelson, Richard E. Parker, Walter H. Payne, William P. Peede, Floyd B. Phillips, Wilson L. Purnell, Edward, H. Quilien, Norman J. Quilien, Sydney L. Scott, Paul J. Selby, Harry B. Showell, Daniel W. Smack, Joseph P. Stant, Linwood B. Taylor, John H. Taylor, Joseph B. Tilghman, David C. Townsend, Linwood B. Vickers, Howard W. Washington, Olden E. Wilson, Coulborn S. Wyatt, Lloyd V. Hastings, H. Jackson

And a tribute to all who served.

2. Korean War Memorial
Dedicated to the memory of the men of Worcester County who gave their lives for our country in Korea
Berrien, Henry Lee Truitt, Granville Handy Wise, Esley Wooten, Clarence T.
. Marker is at the intersection of Market Street MD 113 and Pearl St., on the left when traveling west on Market Street MD 113. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Snow Hill MD 21863, United States of America.

3. Vietnam Memorial
Dedicated to the memory of the men of Worcester County who gave their lives for our country in Vietnam.
Berger, Barry Howard Bivens, Frederick Wood, Jr. Briddell, Charles Littleton Brown, Mitchell David Gordy, Dennis Welton Gordy Michael Edward Harmon, Alphonso Lee Hayward, Lewis Morrison Holland, John Devolt Marshall, Frank Freddy, Jr. Merrill, Gregory Vincent Pusey, Kenneth Lee Savage, Roland Clifton Smack, John Kenneth Sturgis, Ronald Lee Trower, Robert Lee Whealton, Richard, Jr. Wimbrow, Nutter Jerome III.