Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Capt. Simon Kenton

Will long remember him, as
the skillful Pioneer of early
times, the brave soldier, &
the honest Man.

Erected by Urbana Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Champaign County Historical Society.

Close-up view of the gravestone of Simon Kenton, which is located just north of the state memorial.

1. Simon Kenton, Frontiersman. This is a link to a site that is built and sponsored by Jon Hagee along with information gathered from other Kenton descendants and family friends. (Submitted on November 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided by Touring Ohio. (Submitted on November 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on November 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided
View looking north of the secondary marker listing the names of the those making donations to the Simon Kenton Memorial.
by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking north, showing the historical marker and the state memorial and sculpting to Simon Kenton just beyond. Simon Kenton's gravestone is just north of the state memorial.
View of the southeast corner of the state memorial to Simon Kenton, with a view of his gravestone just to the left of the state memorial.
View looking north of the inscription that is on the state memorial to Simon Kenton.
View looking south of the inscription on the state memorial to Simon Kenton.
A close-up view of the statue of Simon Kenton that is situated atop the state memorial to Simon Kenton.