Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

State House

By Gary Nigh, November 2007
Inscription. The State House is the heart of New Jersey’s State government, the second oldest State House in continuous use in the United States. First built in 1792 and expanded in every generation, the State House is a witness to two centuries of American history and a mosaic of architectural styles. President-elect Abraham Lincoln, on his way to take office, addressed the Legislature here. Governor Woodrow Wilson began here the political career that would take him to the White House. Within its walls are the Governor’s office and the chambers of the Senate and Assembly. Whether or not the Legislature is in session, the magnificently restored Senate and Assembly chambers are well worth a visit.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a large directory sign for the N.J. State House Complex. The 'Story of Trenton' marker is also part of this sign.

1. Abraham Lincoln and New Jersey. ...Mr. Lincoln delivered a brief but poignant address to the State Senate ... Afterwards, Mr. Lincoln addressed the New Jersey General Assembly...
This link quotes the speech given at the State Senate and the address to the General Assembly. (Submitted on December 3, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. James Buckelew Carriage. A carriage was needed
Courtesy Trenton Historical Society
3. Camden & Amboy Railroad Station, Trenton, NJ
It is believed that Lincoln's train stopped here in 1861 on his way to his inaugural, and Lincoln made his way to the State House from here.
worthy enough to carry a President. None could be found in Trenton. Everyone knew of the fancy "Buckelew Carriage" a short distance away. James Buckelew gladly assisted. Carriage now at Jamesburg Historical Association in Jamesburg, New Jersey. (Submitted on March 7, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. State House - Points of Interest. has a number of great photos of the current (2008) interior. (Submitted on May 29, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Changes to the State House. "Friends of the State House" tell about the number of changes to the structure since its original building in 1792. (Submitted on May 29, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Video - - "Abraham Lincoln Biography. . ." - (Courtesy - YouTube)::. (Submitted on February 15, 2013.)