Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Great Salisbury Fire

By Allen C. Browne, February 9, 2013

Inscription. On October 17, 1886 a small fire was discovered at Toadvine's Livery Stable on Dock Street, now Market Street. Fire spread very rapidly and eventually consumed 200 buildings including most of the commerical district. Soon after the fire began, Salisbury requested assistance from the other towns on the shore. Crisfield, Pokomoke City and Wilminton loaded their fire department steamers on special railroad trains and sent them to Salisbury's aid. The fire was brought under control on October 18, 1886, 17 hours after it began. Twenty-two acres in the center of Salisbury were consumed and only through the valiant efforts of the neighboring towns was the present county courthouse saved.

Erected by Tony Tank Tribe 149 of the Improved Order of Red Men, Salisbury Fire Department, Firemen's Historical Foundation of Delmarva.

By F. Robby, November 3, 2007

3. Salisbury Courthouse