Cheltenham Township near Elkins Park in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shoemaker-Bosler Mill Site

Inscription.
In 1746 a corn-grist mill powered by a water wheel was erected here on a mill race of Tookany Creek. It was owned and operated by Dorothy Penrose Shoemaker, a descendant of Richard Wall, in partership with Richard Mather and John Tyson. Eventually the Shoemaker family became the sole owners. The surrounding area became known as Shoemakertown. During the Revolutionary War Hessians, retreating by way of Old York Road from the Battle of Edge Hill, damaged the mill and made off with the Shoemakers' seven cows. The mill was repaired and run by the family until 1847 when it was purchased by Charles Bosler who had worked for the mill as a wagon driver to bring in supplies and take the flour to market and whose land adjoined the Shoemakers. Later named C. Bosler & Sons, the family converted the mill to steam power and enlarged the building in the 1880's. It was then able to produce 150 barrels of award winning flour a day. The Bosler family ran the mill until 1923. It was demolished in 1927.

1. The Shoemaker-Bosler Mill at Wall Park. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 1903 Genealogy of the Shoemaker Family of Cheltenham. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mills of Cheltenham. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Tookany Creek at treeline in background