Cheltenham Township near Elkins Park in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shoemaker-Bosler Mill Site

Inscription.
The first mill on the site erected in 1746 was owned and operated by Dorothy Penrose Shoemaker, a descendant of Richard Wall. In 1847 their neighbor and employee Charles Bosler, whose business was hauling grain to the mill and flour to the city, bought the mill, the main house and 70 additional acres. The name changed to C. Bosler and Sons when his sons entered the business. They then improved the building in the 1880's by expanding the upper floors and adding a cupola in the Second Empire style. In the next decade, they put in a 72 horsepower steam engine capable of turning out 150 barrels of flour a day. The mill won first prize at the Pure Food Exposition in 1901 for its Cheltenham A brand of flour. During World War I the mill changed to electric power and was able to meet the increased demand for special horse feed. The mill closed in 1923 and was demolished in 1927. The Bosler family was well known in the community and held positions in the United States Treasury office, Cheltenham School Board and Board of Commissioners, banks, insurance companies and the Union League.

1. About Cheltenham Township. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hotchkin's The York Road, Old and New, published 1892. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mills of Cheltenham. (Submitted on December 4, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Tookany Creek is at treeline in background
4. Shoemaker-Bosler Mill Site Map