Troy in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Troy University

By Tim & Renda Carr, December 11, 2010
Inscription. Troy State Normal School was established by the Alabama General Assembly in 1887. Land and the first building for the original downtown campus and land for the present site were provided by the City of Troy. The College was moved to the present site in 1930. The State Board of Education authorized the College to grant the bachelorís degree in 1929 and the masterís degree in 1956.
The College was placed under a separate Board of Trustees in 1967. The Board of Trustees approved the name change to Troy University effective August 2005. Troy Universityís evolution has been reflected in its several names:

Troy State Normal School 1887
Troy State Normal College 1893