Smyrna in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Duck Creek Presbyterian Church

By Bill Pfingsten, December 15, 2010
Inscription. In 1733 a charter was granted to “a dissenting congregation” of Scots and Irish Presbyterians who had settled in this area. A Meeting House was subsequently erected at this location. The Reverend Thomas Evans conducted the first service here on August 12, 1733. The tract, then known as Holy Hill, was formally conveyed to church trustees in 1749. On June 30, 1776, the Reverend John Miller summoned the large number of Patriots in the congregation to support the American Revolution. Services in the old church were discontinued in 1846 when a new site was obtained. Notable burials in the church cemetery include those of John Clark, Governor of Delaware (1817-1820), and Presley Spruance, United States Senator (1847-1853).

Erected 2003 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-81.)

2. Duck Creek Presbyterian Cemetery

1. John Clark - Governor from Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 16, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Presley Spruance - A Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on December 16, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. John Clark Grave
4. John Clark Grave