Mt. Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sweetgrass Baskets

By Cindy Bullard, December 16, 2010
Inscription. Coil baskets of native sweetgrass and pine needles sewn with strips of palmetto leaf have been displayed for sale on stands along Highway 17 near Mount Pleasant since the 1930s. This craft, handed down in certain families since the 1700s, originally was used on plantations in rice production. Unique to the lowcountry it represents one of the oldest West African art forms in America.

Erected 1997 by the Original Sweetgrass Market Place Coalition and the Christ Church Parish Preservation Society. (Marker Number 10-28.)

2. Sweetgrass Baskets Vendor
One of many small stands. (Windy day) Baskets sell for $100-$200 or more.