Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ordeal of the Wellfords

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
In December 1862 the Wellford family fled Fredericksburg to escape the ravages of battle. Five months later war found them again - here, in a commodious brick home that stood in the field in front of you. On April 30, Union troops arrived. "About 20 visited us," wrote Evelina Wellford, "searching the house for arms and Confederates, shooting the fowls, and stealing provisions, of which we had a scant supply."

On May 2, as Jackson's flanking column passed by and the rattle of approaching Union battle lines neared, the Wellfords piled trunks into carts and "hurriedly took our departure for the woods, making as good time as you might imagine under the circumstances." The Wellfords returned days later to a damaged home. "I think," wrote Evelina Wellford, "a few more moves of the kind will just break us up entirely."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of "The Wellford house as it appeared in the 1930s. Confederate cavalryman J.E.B. Stuart made the yard his headquarters on May 1; the next day Jackson's flanking column used the dirt road visible in the center of the image. The road has since been widened."

A portrait of Charles C. Wellford is on the upper right corner. He is described as "a wealthy dry goods merchant and director of the Catharine Furnace Company, which owned the house here. His son Charles B. Wellford helped guide Jackson's men during their famous flank march on May 2, 1863."

Regarding Ordeal of the Wellfords.
2. The Wellford House Tour Stop
This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along the Jackson's Flank March and Attack trail. See the Jackson's Flank March and Attack Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on December 2, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Jackson's Flank March and Attack Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour covers the optional Jackson Flank Trail route of the driving tour and concludes at Jackson's Flank Attack (stop 8) of the driving tour, tracing the route of Jackson's march to deliver the decisive attack of the battle. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Flank Trail Near the Site of the Wellford House
The photo from the marker was probably taken along this stretch of the road. Clearly the widening of the road and time have changed the scene.
Next to the Wellford marker is a blank, awaiting the mounting of the panel. UPDATE: See nearby Rearguard Action marker.