Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Quaker Meeting House
The Battle Begins

— Battle of Lynchburg —

By Bill Coughlin, April 26, 2007
Quaker Meeting House - The Battle Begins Civil War Trails marker

Inscription. From here in June 1864, Confederate cavalrymen watched Gen. David Hunter’s Union army advance toward them on the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike (Fort Ave). Hunter departed Lexington on June 14 and crossed the Blue Ridge Mountains near Peaks of Otter. Liberty (Bedford) fell the next day, but Confederate Gen. John McCausland’s cavalry was so successful in delaying Hunter’s army that it did not reach the ridge seen in the distance until the afternoon of June 17.

Gen. John D. Imboden’s cavalry joined McCausland to defend this high ground until Gen. Jubal A. Early’s command arrived. The dismounted troopers dug trenches for protection and used the cemetery wall to shelter the artillery. Union Gen. William W. Averell’s cavalry attacked late in the afternoon but was repulsed. Gen. George Crook’s Federal infantry followed with a successful assault, but by then Early’s corps had arrived and the Battle of Lynchburg began in earnest.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

460), on the left when traveling east on John Lynch Place. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Lynchburg VA 24502, United States of America.

More about this marker. Three portraits are on the upper right of the marker:
Gen. John Daniel Imboden commanded Confederate cavalry and fought with Gen. John C. Breckinridge at New Market in Mat 1864 before joining Gen. Jubal A. Early in Lynchburg. - Library of Congress

Union Gen. George Crook commanded Hunter’s Second Division at Lynchburg. Crook later replaced Hunter as commander of the Army of West Virginia following the ill-fated campaign. - Library of Congress

Union Gen. William W. Averell was unsuccessful as a cavalry commander during the Civil War. Relieved by Gen. Philip H. Sheridan in the fall of 1864, he resigned from the army to become U.S. consul to Canada. - Library of Congress

On the lower left is a photo of the "South River Meeting House. Built by Quaker settlers in 1798, it was abandoned before the Civil War. John Lynch, the city’s founder, and Confederate surgeon Dr. J.J. Terrell are buried in the cemetery."

A map of showing the unit locations in the battle with respect to modern landmarks is on the lower right.

By Bernard Fisher, April 12, 2012

Regarding Quaker Meeting House. This is one in a series of Civil War Trails markers interpreting the Battle of Lynchburg (17-18 June 1864) and the city's role in the Civil War. Select the Civil War Virtual Tour by Marker link below to see other related markers.

1. Civil War Lynchburg Virtual Tour by Markers. An eight stop Civil War Trails tour, with several Virginia state markers and other memorials added. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Lynchburg. Additional narrative of the Battle of Lynchburg. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Quaker Meeting House
Marker is in the Quaker Meeting House parking lot overlooking Fort Ave.