Greenville in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Little Sure Shot"

Inscription. One of America's best-known sport shooters and entertainers of the late 1800s, Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Ann Mosey (or Mozee) north of Versailles in Darke County in 1860. She achieved local fame for her shooting ability as a hunter while still in her teens. By 1885 Oakley was a star performer in Buffalo Bill's Wild West. With husband and manager Frank Butler, she refined a shooting act and image that appealed to late 19th century notions of a romanticized but vanishing West. Throughout her 30-year performing career, Oakley provided honest entertainment in a deception-prone industry while demonstrating widening opportunities for women. She retained her Ohio ties throughout her life and is interred at Brock Cemetery, eleven miles north of Greenville.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Darke County Visitors Bureau, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-19.)

3. Annie Oakley Statue
4. Annie Oakley Statue
Looking south along Main Street. Steeple of Darke County Courthouse to distant left of statue.
5. Little Sure Shot
Annie Oakley
World famous markswoman
Born in Darke County, Ohio
1860 - 1926
The Members of the Annie Oakley Memorial park Committee Dedicate this Park and Statue on this the 14th Day of July, 1988.
7. Annie Oakley Grave Marker In Brock Cemetery
8. Annie Oakley and Frank Butler (husband) Grave Sites in Brock Cemetery
9. In Memory of Brenda Bettler
From her downtown and tourism friends, 2008 "Life is Good" Annie Oakley was a trailblazer whose achievements opened up new opportunities for women. As a sharpshooter with Buffalo Bill's Wild West, she helped people relive the perilous and heroic days of the frontier. She became a role model for females young and old and showed women could succeed in a job usually done by men. She encouraged them to learn to protect themselves and to embrace the adventures that awaited them in the great outdoors.
10. In Memory of Brenda Bettler
From her downtown and tourism friends, 2008 "Life is Good" "I would like to see every woman know how to handle firearms as naturally as they know how to handle babies." Annie took it upon herself to teach women how to shoot for sports and for protection. She estimated teaching 15,000 women throughout her lifetime.
11. Main Street Greenfield Mural
On wall next to Annie Oakley Memorial Park.