Toronto in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada

Scarborough Bluffs

By Robert L Weber, June 17, 2009
Inscription.
The layers of sand and clay exposed in these cliffs display a remarkable geological record of the last stages of the Great Ice Age. Unique in North America, they have attracted worldwide scientific interest. The first 46 metres of sediments contain fossil plants and animals that were deposited in a large river delta during the first advance of the Wisconsinan glacier some 70,000 years ago. They are covered by 61 metres of boulder clay and sand in alternating layers left by four subsequent advances and retreats of ice. The final withdrawal of the glacier occurred some 12,000 years ago.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation.

2. Scarborough Bluffs
12.3 kilometers away); Charles Trick Currelly 1876-1957 (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); William Arthur Parks 1868-1936 (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); The Royal York Hotel (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); Canadian Airmen Monument (approx. 13.1 kilometers away); South African War Memorial (approx. 13.2 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Toronto.

1. Scarborough Bluffs. A Wikipedia article on the area. (Submitted on January 1, 2011, by Bob (peach) Weber of Prescott Valley, Arizona.)

2. Virtual Tour of Toronto's Waterfront. Included are photos of the Bluffs. (Submitted on January 3, 2011.)

4. Scarborough Bluffs