Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unknown Sailors’ Cemetery

By Nate Davidson, December 31, 2010
Inscription. Lewes has been a Port-of-Call and a Harbor-of-Refuge since the 17th century. For generations during the ages of sail, a public burial ground in this immediate locality became the final resting place for hundred of sailors who lost their lives and whose unidentified bodies were here cast ashore. In remembrance of those persons whose remains are sheltered on this shore, this memorial is placed.

May they find eternal repose.
Erected 1983 by Erected by the Delaware River and Bay Authority in Cooperation with the Col. David Hall Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Lewes Historical Society.