Georgetown in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Founding of Georgetown

By Keith Peterson
Inscription. According to local tradition Williamson County's first six commissioners met here under a stately oak tree in May 1848 to choose a location for the county seat. George Washington Glasscock, Sr., later joined them and offered to donate land he owned jointly with Thomas B. Huling as a site for the county seat. The land was bounded by the oak tree at one corner and the San Gabriel River to the north and west. The offer was accepted and in July 1848 the commissioners named the town Georgetown in Glasscock's honor. The landmark oak tree was felled by a storm in 1886.
Erected 1994 by the Texas Historical Commission, Sponsored by Daniel Coleman Chapter, NSDAR. (Marker Number 13924.)
By QuesterMark, June 29, 2014
300 feet away); Jessie Daniel Ames (about 400 feet away); Old Dimmitt Building (about 400 feet away); Lesesne-Stone Building (The KGTN Building) (about 500 feet away); First Presbyterian Church (about 500 feet away); Shafer Saddlery (about 600 feet away); Ku Klux Klan Trials (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Georgetown.