Mission Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“This Fountain”

By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 28, 2010
Inscription. A replica of one in Cordoba, Spain; was built around 1812-1814 and was part of the water system in San Fernando Mission garden.

100 years later this garden was the property of Mr. Leslie C. Brand, who donated a part of it to Los Angeles for a park.

When the Los Angeles Park Department undertook to restore the mission garden in Brand Park, this fountain was presented to Los Angeles by Mr. Brand; it was moved bodily from its former location, a distance of 300 feet, to its present site. July 4, 1922

By Henry F. Withey, March 1936
2. "View of fountain in mission park, mission property at one time" (view from northeast)
This photo, provided courtesy of the Historic American Building Survey, shows the fountain as it appeared in March, 1936. Note the marker is visible, mounted on the outer wall of the fountain basin.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the east side of the westernmost fountain (there are 2 fountains) in Brand Park, directly across the street from Mission San Fernando del Rey, in Mission Hills (Los Angeles).

3. The Fountain today (view from east)