Kanagua in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Silver Bridge Disaster

By Nate Davidson, March 26, 2006
Inscription. On December 15, 1967, about one mile downstream from this historic marker, a national tragedy occured. Forty-six interstate travelers lost their lives when the Silver Bridge collapsed into the Ohio River during five o'clock rush hour traffic. The 2,235 foot two-way vehicular bridge connected Point Pleasant, West Virginia and Kanagua, Ohio via U.S. Route 35. The West Virginia Ohio River Bridge Company built the structure in 1928 for $1.2 million. The bridge, unique in its engineering conception, was the first of its design in America and the second in the world. Instead of woven-wire cable, the bridge was suspended on heat-treated eye-bar chains. It was named the "Silver Bridge" because it was the first in the world to be painted with aluminum paint. In 1969, two years later, its replacement, the Silver Memorial Bridge, was dedicated.

Erected 1992 by Gallia County Historical Society O. O. McIntyre Park District and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-27.)

By Nate Davidson, March 25, 2006
This marker lists the names of all those who died due to the bridge collapse.
Ohio Route 7 0.1 miles north of Georges Creek Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Gallipolis OH 45631, United States of America.

3. Mothman of Point Pleasant
Across the river in the town of Point Pleasant stands this statue of The Mothman. Beginning approximately 14 months prior to the Silver Bridge collapse, this strange creature and other paranormal events (including UFOs and Men in Black) were seen and experienced in and around the town of Point Pleasant. In all there were 100s of sightings, which all mysteriously ceased after the collapse of the Silver Bridge. Many people believe that either the Mothman was responsible or that its appearance was a warning for the impending disaster. In Point Pleasant there is also a museum dedicated to the history of the Mothman