Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mission 66

By William Fischer, Jr., November 11, 2010
Inscription.
Responding to mounting political and public pressure, Congress authorized a ten-year program in 1955 to regenerate and modernize the national parks dubbed "Mission 66" for the target date of 1966, the National Park Service's 50th anniversary. The Albright Training Center is among the hundreds of new facilities built to accomodate the needs of the public and the National Park Service in the post World War II years.

[Drawing below text is of the Fort Necessity National Battlefield visitor center, 1964]

Erected by National Park Service.

Looking NE toward Kowski Hall
(approx. half a mile away); Mule Barns (approx. half a mile away); El Tovar Hotel (approx. half a mile away); Verkamp's Curios (approx. half a mile away); CCC Legacy (approx. half a mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Grand Canyon National Park.

1. Mission 66. (Submitted on January 9, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Horace M. Albright Training Center. (Submitted on January 9, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Mount Rushmore National Memorial, 1963
[Caption reads] Dinosaur National Monument, 1958