Tomah in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Keith L, October 26, 2007
Inscription. When this site was selected for a settlement in 1855, one of its founders read in an old history of the state that the Menominee Chief Tomah had at one time gathered his tribe in this vicinity for a conference.

He suggested the name "Tomah" for the new village, and his choice was adopted.

The chief's name was Thomas Carron, "Tomah" being the French pronunciation for Thomas. He was born in 1752 in the old King's village opposite Green Bay.

A man of magnificent appearance, six feet tall, with dark eyes and handsome features, he was firm, peaceable, conciliatory, and sincerely loved by the red and white men of his time.
Erected 1959 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 88.)
By Paul F, September 24, 2010