The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colossal Head 4 (replica)

Olmec Culture

—San Lorenzo Tenochtitlan, Vera Cruz, 1200-900 B.C.E. —

By Richard E. Miller, November 22, 2010
Inscription.
This portrait of an Olmec ruler is among 17 colossal heads known from one of the world’s great ancient civilizations. Without wheels or iron tools, the Olmec created spectacular monumental sculptures and ceremonial centers on Mexico’s Gulf Coast.
In 1946, Smithsonian archaeologist Matthew W. Stirling excavated the 6-ton basalt original of this head, which is on display at the Museum of Anthropology in Xalapa, Veracruz.

[Map of the Gulf of Mexico region, locating the “Olmec Culture.”]

Replica carved from welded volcanic ash by Ignacio Perez Solano and presented to the Smithsonian Institution by the government of the state of Veracruz, Mexico, and the Washington Center for Internships and Academic Seminars, October 2001.

Erected 2001 by the State of Veracruz, Mexico, and the Washington Center for Internships and Academic Seminars.

By Richard E. Miller, June 6, 2010
2. Colossal Head 4 (replica)
History. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1000 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington DC 20560, United States of America.

1. Olmec. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Alternative Origin Speculations. (Submitted on January 8, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)