Mammoth Hot Springs in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Sense of Community

By Rich Pfingsten, March 23, 2009
Inscription. Fort Yellowstone was truly a community as well as a military outpost. The small village frequently assembled to welcome new residents or bid farewell to departing neighbors. The joys of births, christenings, and marriages mingles with the sorrows of illnesses, accidents and deaths. Religious services were held in the troop mess hall, the post exchange, or in a private residence until the chapel was built.
The last of the structures built by the Army (1913), the chapel added a "finishing touch" to the Fort and was considered by far its most beautiful structure. In 1914, Katherine Percy Edmunds and Captain Albert Ady King of the First U.S. Cavalry were the first couple to be married here.
In the decades since, the chapel has continued to serve the community. Thoughtful design has given it a timeless slendor that complements this wilderness setting.

Photo Caption
Chapel Interior, 1971 - Local stone - Built at a cost of $23,000

Near open lot with numerous large trees.
of where Grand Loop Road - Upper Loop and an unnamed roadway meet. Marker is in this post office area: Yellowstone National Park WY 82190, United States of America.

Regarding A Sense of Community. The chapel described on this marker is actually about 300 feet southeast of where this sign sits, also along Grand Loop Road - Upper Loop. The marker is near an open lot with numerous large trees.

3. Yellowstone National Park Chapel
This chapel is inter-denominational.