Camptonville in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Bull Meek

By Syd Whittle, January 19, 2011
Inscription. Here lies a Clamper, and the namesake of Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus; a long time resident of Camptonville, and pillar of community. The chapter bearing his name was instituted on the second day of April in the year of our Clampatriarch Adam & of our Incomparable order of five thousand nine hundred forty & first, of the present era the one thousand nine hundred thirty & eight.

In recognition to his contributions to our order, the brothers of E Clampus Vitus, Chapter 10 came to pay respects to this Clampatriarch on the tenth day of October in the two thousand & ten.

Erected 2010 by Wm. Bull Meek - Wm. Morris Stewart, Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus.

2. William Bull Meek Marker and Headstone