Near Punxsutawney in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Groundhog Day

By Mike Wintermantel, March 19, 2006
Inscription. As early as 1886, German immigrants here observed Groundhog Day and established the Punxsutawney Groundhog Club in 1899. According to folklore, if the hibernating groundhog—known as Punxsutawney Phil—leaves its burrow on February 2 and sees its shadow, there will be six more weeks of winter. The legend is based on a European custom predicting the length of winter by weather conditions on Candlemas, an ancient Christian festival.

Erected 2004 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

By Mike Wintermantel, May 2, 2016

1. The Punxsutawney Groundhog Club. (Submitted on January 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Groundhog Day - Behind the Marker. Explore PA History.com (Submitted on July 11, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Groundhog Day Sign
Behind Phil's doorway