Milan in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Thomas A. Edison

By Mike Wintermantel, March 6, 2010
Inscription. One of America's most prolific and important inventors, Thomas Alva Edison was born in this house in 1847. Designed by his father, Samuel Edison, a shingle maker by trade, this small gabled brick cottage was built in 1841. Though the Edisons moved to Port Huron, Michigan, in 1854, when he was seven, Edison cherished the memories of his early boyhood here and acquired the home from his sister's family in 1906. Edison's daughter Madeleine Edison Sloane opened the home to the public as a memorial to the great inventor in 1947, the centennial of his birth. It became a registered National Historic Landmark in 1965.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Edison Birthplace Association, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-22.)

By Louis Bachrach, 1922
2. Thomas Alva Edison, three-quarter length portrait, seated, facing front.
Original photographic print Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-105139], restored by Michel Vuijlsteke.

By Denise Boose, October 23, 2015
Thomas A. Edison Birthplace has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the History of the United States. U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service 1965
6. Thomas A. Edison's Birthplace, Milan, Near Norwalk, O.
7. Birthplace of Thomas A. Edison, Milan, Ohio