Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada
The King's Royal Regiment of New York

By Jamie Abel, April 3, 2002
Behind and to the right of the marker, across Kingston Harbor, stands a Martello tower at Fort Frederick. A series of four such towers were built here shortly after the War of 1812.

Inscription. The largest Loyalist Corps in the Northern Department during the American Revolution, the King's Royal Regiment of New York was raised on June 19, 1776 under the command of Sir John Johnson. Originally composed of one battalion with ten companies, it was authorized to add a second battalion in 1780. The regiment, known as the "Royal Yorkers," participated in the bitter war fought on the colonial frontier. It conducted raids against settlements in New York and was also employed in garrison duty. When active campaigning ceased in 1783, the regiment assumed various responsibilities, notably the establishment of a base here, in preparation for the settlement of the Loyalists. It was then fully disbanded, its officers and men settling new New Johnstown (Cornwall) and in the Cataraqui townships.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

The marker can be seen across the street from Kingston City Hall, directly above the trash can in the foreground.

Just to the right of and behind the marker stands the Shoal Martello Tower in Kingston Harbor, with the Fort Frederick tower looming in the background.

•••