Taylors Island in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Battle of the Ice Mound

By F. Robby, November 4, 2007

Inscription. Last battle of the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake Bay. A tender to the British ship of war "Dauntless" was captured by Joseph Stewart and local militia near james Island on February 7, 1815. Ice along the shore allowed the militia to approach within firing range. The carronade taken from the tender was named for two of the twenty captured. Commander Lt. Matthew Phibbs, and African-American Cook Becca. By tradition it has come to be called "Becky Phipps".

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

2. The "Becky Phipps"
The carronade is located just a few feet west of the marker.

Regarding Battle of the Ice Mound. Another marker for the "Becky Phipps" is located behind the cannon.

•••