Abbeville in Wilcox County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilcox County

By David Seibert, January 17, 2011
Inscription. This County was created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 22, 1857. Georgia Archives show that it was named for Capt. John Wilcox though some authorities believe it was named for his son Gen. Mark Wilcox, state legislator and one of the founders of the Georgia Supreme Court, who died in 1850. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Joseph S. Graham, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Stephen Bowen, Ordinary James W. Washburn, Tax Receiver John McCall, Tax Collector Stephen Mitchell, Surveyor William A. Barker and Coroner Daniel M. Bruce.

Looking north on North Broad Street (US Highway 129)

The marker at the left of the Wilcox County Courthouse, built in 1903.