Abbeville in Wilcox County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

De Soto Trail

By David Seibert, January 17, 2011
Inscription. Hernando de Soto discovered Ocmulgee River at or near Abbeville on April 3, 1540. “Here,” says the chronicler Biedma, “we found a river that had a course not southwardly, like the rest we had passed, but eastward to the sea.” Next day the Altamaha Indians “brought many canoes and the army crossed very comfortably” to their principal town where they met its chief Camumo and the great chief of Ocute from the river above, and here they created a second wooden cross.

De Soto Quadri-Centennial-1940

Erected 1940 by Works Progress Administration (WPA). (Marker Number 11 H-5.)

Looking west at the intersection of North Broad Street (US 129) on the right and Main Street (US 280) at left.
The marker stands on the right in front of the Wilcox County Courthouse, built in 1903.