Fitzgerald in Ben Hill County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Gen. Bush's Home
←——

By David Seibert, January 17, 2011

Inscription. This was the home of General William Jordan Bush, last survivor of the 125,000 heroes from Georgia who fought for the South. Gen. Bush was born near Gordon, Ga. July 10, 1845, and died here Nov. 11, 1952. In the War Between the States he was a private in Co. B., 14th Ga. Infantry, under Capt. Tom Wilcox and Gen. John B. Gordon. His title of General was won through offices held in the United Confederate Veterans.

Active until a few weeks before his death at 107, Gen. Bush attended all UCV reunions and danced at public functions.

More about this marker. The marker stands in the yard of a private residence.

Looking west on West Suwanee Street