Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Confederate Line

óBattle of Westport ó

By Susan Mantey, February 6, 2011
Inscription. On the 22nd Faganís Division of Priceís Army was defending against the advance of Union Gen. Pleasonton from the east. Two of Faganís Brigades were driven from the Little Blue River to the eastern edge of town. The Union attack was made first from the NE with Philipsí Brigade and the 2nd Arkansas (Union) both on foot. McNeilís Brigade then charged through town mounted. Cabellís Brigade came up to stop the Union advance. He was driven back and many of his men were surrounded. Near this spot two of his guns were captured and he barely escaped.

West on Lexington to Crysler and Stop F

Erected by City of Independence and Howard N. Monett Memorial Civil War Round Table. (Marker Number E.)

The marker stands in alongside the distinctive Community of Christ Auditorium and Temple.

1. Second Battle of Independence Summary. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)
2. Second Battle of Independence. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)