Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Department of State

[Harry S. Truman Building]

—23rd Street Entrance —

By Richard E. Miller, February 12, 2011
Inscription.
The Department of State is the nation’s oldest and senior cabinet agency. It was established by Congress in 1789 to conduct America’s diplomatic relations.

The State Department represents U.S. interests to foreign governments, promotes peace, security, and freedom, pursues economic opportunity abroad to create jobs at home, protects the American people from the dangers posed by drug trafficking, weapons proliferation, and harm to the environment, and assists Americans traveling or living overseas.

The Secretary of State directs operations here at Department headquarters, at 250 diplomatic and consular posts in over 180 countries, at international organizations like the United Nations, and at passport agencies and other regional officers in the United States.

The building, built in 1960, is the Department’s worldwide communications hub and houses America’s diplomatic corps – the career Foreign and Civil Service. It also contains in its eighth floor diplomatic reception rooms one of the finest collections of early American antiques.

For information on tours, please call (202) 647-3241 (TDD 202-736-4474); to learn more about the State Department, visit our website at http://www.state.gov.

Erected by U.S. Department of State.

Location.

1. Harry S. Truman Building. (Submitted on February 13, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. "State Department Building Named for Harry S. Truman". (Submitted on February 13, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. "Harry S. Truman Building Modernization"
- construction announcement sign near marker.