Near Larned in Pawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pleasant Valley Townships No. 1 and No. 2 Pioneers

“In Memory”

By William Fischer, Jr., September 19, 2010
Inscription.
The desire for home ownership and self employment caused many people to move from east to west in the early history of our country. Pleasant Valley Townships No. 1 and No. 2, Pawnee County, Kansas, were no exception. People of numerous religious denominations came to this area and worshiped, first in the already established school houses. Later they built their churches. Perhaps the outstanding groups in the above described location were the Methodist - Brethen - Mennonites and Catholics.

Where life exists, death intrudes. These good people and all residents agreed there must be provisions made for Christian burial. Late in the 19th century the Henry Pratt Family deeded about three acres of ground to the Pleasant Valley Cemetery Association for a burial place in the N.E. corner of Section 8 Range 16 Township 23, next to the Pratt School House grounds, which later became part of the cemetery.

We dedicate this plaque to the memory of the pioneers who promoted the Christian cause in this community.

Methodist Church, 1911-1968
Brethren Church, 1905-1961
Mennonite Church, 1905-1940
Dublin Church, 1885-1894

2. Pleasant Valley Townships No. 1 and No. 2 Pioneers Monument
State Highway 19, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Monument is in Pleasant Valley Cemetery, about six miles south of Larned. Marker is in this post office area: Larned KS 67550, United States of America.

Dedicated April 1911
Closed May 1968