Aynor in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Levister Elementary School

By J. J. Prats, February 13, 2011
Side A
Inscription. This school, built in 1953, was one of the many African-American schools built by the equalization program of Gov. James F. Byrnes, intended to preserve school segregation by building new schools for black children. Students in grades 1-7, who had previously attended the Allen, Cool Springs, Pleasant Hill, and Union Chapel schools, began the 1953-54 school year here. The last graduating class was the Class of 1969.

This school became the Aynor Elementary School Annex in 1974; it closed in 1997. It was named for Nellie Burke Levister (1884–1968), the first Jeanes teacher in Horry County, who held that post from 1922 until 1958. The Jeanes Fund, established in 1908, was also called the Negro Rural School Fund. Its supervising teachers were consultants for the rural teachers and schools in their counties.
Erected 2010 by the Levister Development Activity Center. (Marker Number 26-25.)
Side B
1. Segregation spurred S.C. school building spree. 2010 article by Joey Holleman in the Columbia SC The State. "For the two generations of children who have attended integrated public schools, it's hard to fathom South Carolina spent $124 million on buildings and buses from 1951 through 1955 with the express purpose of preventing black and white kids from attending school together. Based on inflation, that would be $1.1 billion in 2010 dollars. The Legislature approved a 3-cent sales tax in 1951 to pay for the work, and the state borrowed against future sales tax revenue to build schools as quickly as possible." (Submitted on February 13, 2011.)

2. Anna T. Jeanes and the Jeanes Fund. “In 1907, a wealthy Quaker from Philadelphia, Anna T. Jeanes, set aside $1 million to establish a fund to maintain and assist rural schools for African Americans in the South. In her deed of
trust, Anna Jeanes wrote: ‘Know all men by these presents: That I, Anna T. Jeanes, of the city of Philadelphia…do hereby make…an endowment fund in perpetuity of one million dollars…to be known as ‘The Fund for Rudimentary Schools for Southern Negroes’…devoted to the sole purpose of assisting in the Southern United States, community, country and rural schools for the great class of Negroes to whom the small rural and community schools are alone available’.” (Submitted on February 13, 2011.)