Near Page in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Concrete Bucket / Concrete Core Sample

Reclamation: Managing Water in the West

By William Fischer, Jr., November 13, 2010
Concrete Bucket
This is one of several concrete buckets that poured the concrete in Glen Canyon Dam. Each bucket held 24 tons (22 metric tons) of concrete and it took over 400,000 buckets to complete the dam. The first pour of concrete occurred on June 17, 1960, the start of an around-the-clock process that continued uninterrupted until September of 1963.

Concrete Core Sample
The polished core cylinder shows the kind of materials that make up the dam. The imbedded rocks are aggregate (gravel) from the streambed near Wahweap Creek, 8 miles (13 kilometers) away from the dam. Other materials include limestone cement from Clarkdale, Arizona; pozzolan (a kind of volcanic ash) from near Flagstaff, Arizona; and fly ash.

Erected by Bureau of Reclamation.

1. Glen Canyon Dam. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Glen Canyon Dam Controversy. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

By Bureau of Reclamation, October 1961
[Caption reads] Pouring Concrete