Canonsburg in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Reverend John McMillan, D.D.

Lies buried in this church yard
Served sixty years in the ministry
Leader in founding Western Theological Seminary
Jefferson College - Jefferson Medical College
His Missionary labors resulted in the founding of Chartiers-Pigeon Creek and many other Presbyterian churches in this region
With his faithful wife he shared untold toil and privation in order that the Kingdom of God might be established on this rugged frontier

Erected 1931 by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission and The Board of Trustees of Chartiers Presbyterian Church.

By Earle R. Forrest, February 9, 1907
3. The McMillan Academy in Canonsburg, PA
The McMillan Academy was the first of its kind built west of the Allegheny Mountains. It was constructed by Rev. John McMillan in 1781 east of Canonsburg, PA. This building was the beginning of what would later be known as Jefferson College.