Near Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pueblo Grande de Nevada

By Karen Key, October 2, 2007
Inscription. Indians of a highly developed civilization lived throughout Moapa Valley from 300-1100 A.D. Several hundred ancient pithouses, campsites, rockshelters, salt mines and caves of "Anasazi" people make up what is commonly known as "Lost City." These people cultivated corn, beans and squash in fields irrigated by river water. They also gathered wild seeds and fruits and hunted widely for deer, antelope, desert bighorn sheep, small mammals and birds. They wove fine cotton cloth, fired beautifully painted and textured pottery and mined and traded salt and turquoise to coastal tribes for seashells. Early dwellings were circular pithouses below ground; later dwellings above ground were single-story adobes having up to 100 rooms.

Lake Mead, created by Hoover Dam, flooded the most intensively developed portion of Lost City.

State Historical Marker No. 41
Nevada State Park System
Moapa Valley Chamber of Commerce

Erected 1971 by Nevada State Park System and Moapa Valley Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 41.)
. Marker is in this post office area: Overton NV 89040, United States of America.
1. Online Nevada Encyclopedia: Pueblo Grande de Nevada. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to this marker for grammar, readability, and content. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)