Near Albany in Lee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palymra

By David Seibert, January 23, 2011
Inscription. Palmyra, Georgia “ghost town,” was incorporated in 1840 with John Woolbright, John Mercer, Burch M. Roberts, Edward Janes, George S. Oglesby as Commissioners. Among the prominent residents were: Doctors Jeremiah Hilsman, Leonidas Mercer, John B. Gilbert; Hon. Lott Warren, Congressman and jurist; Rev. Jonathan Davis, Baptist preacher; Henry Morgan, schoolteacher-lawyer; Leonidas Jordan, “one of the wealthiest men in the State;” Charles Randall, co-inventor with Dr. Leonidas Mercer of the cotton planter. Intermittent fever (malaria) and the coming of the railroad to Albany caused its decline. Many pioneer citizens of Albany moved there from Palmyra.

Palmyra Baptist Church was one of the earliest in this area. In 1867, when the white population dwindled, this property was given to the Negroes. By the church, in a small cemetery, John Mercer, uncle of Rev. Jesse Mercer, and others are buried. On a hill, ½ mile NW, is the larger Palmyra Cemetery. Beyond the church, toward Leesburg, part of the old Mercer home remains. Near here, at the “square” spring, is the site of Watson’s Cotton Gin Factory, where “articles manufactured are said to be unrivaled in their performance and durability.”

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission.
(Marker Number 088-2.)