Mammoth Hot Springs in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to Historic Fort Yellowstone

By Rich Pfingsten, March 23, 2009
Inscription. From 1886 until the creation of the National Park Service in 1916 the United States Army was responsible for the administration and management of Yellowstone National Park.

The row of buildings ahead of you is part of Historic Fort Yellowstone. These structures were built in three phases between 1891 and 1913 to serve as Army headquarters and to accommodate the troops assigned to Yellowstone National Park.

A stroll along the sidewalks of Fort Yellowstone takes you back to when the West was being tamed, the national park idea was new, and visitors travelled dusty roads in horse-drawn carriages. Explore life at Fort Yellowstone and discover how the U.S. Army saved one of this nation's most treasured places-Yellowstone National Park.

Drawing Caption: The self-guiding tour at Fort Yellowstone begins here, the former bachelor Officer's Quarters, built in 1909.

2. Albright Visitors Center with marker in front
feet south of the intersection of the unnamed road with North Entrance Road. Located in front of the Albright Visitor's Center. Marker is in this post office area: Yellowstone National Park WY 82190, United States of America.

More about this marker. This is the first in a series of nine historic markers related to Fort Yellowstone.

5. Unnamed road looking south at Fort Yellowstone buildings