Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edward Bomar

By Brian Scott, February 17, 2011
Inscription.
Born Essex Co. Va, Feb 11, 1767. Emigrated to So. Ca. 1796, and settled on the waters of North Tyger River, six miles west of Spartanburg Court House. His first wife was Mary Wood, who died in 1833; his second, Mary Treadway who died in 1857. He died Apr. 30, 1855, after a long and useful life. He was a charter member and for many years deacon of Mt. Zion Baptist Church. A man of prayer, modest and reserved but firm in his convictions.

Erected by Edward Bomar's Grandchildren and Great-grandchildren.

2. Edward Bomar Marker -
Mount Zion Baptist Church in Background

Regarding Edward Bomar. Edward Bomar was one of the committee members that selected Rev. John E. Landrum as the church's long-time pastor.