Charlette Amalie, St Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Frederick Lutheran Church

By Mike Stroud, 2011

Inscription. In 1666, the same year that the Danish West India Company took possession of St. Thomas, this congregation was founded by Pastor K.J. Slagelse as an outpost of the Evangelical (Lutheran) State Church of Denmark. Worshipping at first in private homes, a wooden chapel was later erected in the Christiansfort courtyard. When outgrown by the congregation, this property was provided and the present structure completed in 1793.

Since 1917, with the transfer of the Virgin Islands to the United States, Frederick Lutheran Church has been part of the Lutheran Church in America.

Although gutted by fire in 1826 and damaged by a hurricane in 1870, the structure remains solid and was completely restored in 1973 in conjunction with the 180th anniversary of the buildings dedication.

By Mike Stroud, February 10, 2011
2. Frederick Lutheran Church and Marker (R)