Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowers Brothers Coffee and Tea Building

104 Shockoe Slip

By Bernard Fisher, March 5, 2011
Inscription. Richmondís flour, milled here in Shockoe Slip, was known all over the world for its high quality. On their return from delivering flour and the popular Virginia tobacco, ships were laden with coffee, tea, and exotic spices, which were then sold by commission merchants here in the Slip. The Bowers Brothers Building takes its name from a coffee and tea processing and brokerage firm that occupied it from 1912 until 1956. This straightforward commercial structure, which usually housed leaf tobacco dealers and manufacturers of fertilizer, is also interesting because of its own evolution. After the 1865 Evacuation Fire destroyed an earlier structure, the first three floors of the current building were erected in 1870. The top two floors were added in the early twentieth century, attesting to the commercial vitality of this neighborhood at that time. Adapted for present-day use, the building now contains apartments and retail stores on the ground floor.

2. Shockoe Espresso and Roastery

More about this marker. On top is an early 20th-century photograph of the building courtesy of the Valentine Museum.

1. Historic Shockoe Slip, Richmond. (Submitted on March 5, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Shockoe Espresso and Roastery. Mill Mountain Coffee and Tea (Submitted on March 5, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Shockoe Slip Fountain
In memory of one who loved animals.
Charles S. Morgan donated this fountain in 1905 to provide water for the horses that once traversed the Shockoe Slip area.
4. Shockoe Slip Fountain
Capt. Charles S. Morgan, C.S.A.