Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dale Point

By James Thomson
Inscription. Just north is the birthplace of Commodore Richard Dale (6 Nov 1756 - 26 Feb 1826). He served on the United States brigantine Lexington. The British captured and wounded him several times during the Revolutionary War. Captain John Paul Jones chose him to be first lieutenant on the Bon Homme Richard. On 19 September 1779, the Bon Homme Richard defeated the British ship Serapis due largely to Dale's actions. He served as superintendent of the Norfolk Naval Yard in 1794. In 1801 he commanded a fleet of five vessels against the Barbary pirates. He later retired to Philadelphia.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K 264.)

By James Thomson
2. Dale Point marker on Airline Blvd

By R.W. Dobson
3. Captain Richard Dale, USN (1756-1826)
Mid-Nineteenth Century engraving "by R.W. Dobson from a drawing by J.B. Longacre, after a Portait by J.Wood in Peale's Museum, New York". Naval History and Heritage Command NH 51764