Elizabeth in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Presbyterian Church

By Bill Coughlin, March 6, 2011
Inscription.
This church was organized about 1664. The edifice which stood on this spot was burned by the British, January 25, 1780, during the Pastorate of Rev. James Caldwell, Chaplain in the New Jersey Brigade under Washington.
This building was completed in 1789.
Thirty-six commissioned officers and many non-commissioned officers and privates from the congregation fought during the Revolution for American Independence.

Erected 1898 by Elizabethtown Chapter No. 1 of the New Jersey Society - Sons of the American Revolution.

2. Marker in Elizabeth
The marker is seen here next to the front door of the Presbyterian Church.

3. First Presbyterian Church
4. Grave of Rev. James Caldwell
Pastor James Caldwell and his wife Hannah are buried in the Presbyterian Church cemetary. Both were killed during the course of the Revolutionary War.