Toronto in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada

The Lake Light

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 20, 2010
Inscription. This lighthouse, one of the earliest on the Great Lakes, was completed in 1808 as an hexagonal tower 52 feet high, topped by a wooden cage with a fixed whale-oil lantern. In 1832 it was raised to 82 feet and later equipped with a revolving light. The mysterious disappearance of its first keeper, J.P. Rademuller, in 1815 and the subsequent discovery nearby of part of a human skeleton enhanced its reputation as a haunted building.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.
Erected by Ontario Archaelogical and Historic Site Board.
The marker is visible here just to the left of the red door.
(approx. 2.6 kilometers away); No. 2 (Centre) Blockhouse (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); The Battle of York 1813 (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); The Bishop’s Palace 1818 (approx. 3.5 kilometers away); The Royal York Hotel (approx. 3.6 kilometers away); Mary Ann Shadd Cary (approx. 4.2 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Toronto.
1. Gibraltar Point Lighthouse - ghost on Toronto Island. " On a dark January night in 1815, a band of thirsty soldiers set off from Fort York garrison to Toronto Island. The troop in search of booze called on J. P. Radan Muller, Gibraltar Point lighthouse keeper and bootlegger of American whiskey. When the soldiers asked for seconds from his keg, Muller refused, and a violent fight erupted. That was the last time Muller was ever seen — in the flesh. CBC digital archives presents a 6 minute clip aired in 1958 delving into the question of the lighthouse ghost's existence. The end of the clip has the added bonus of the announcer speaking of the impending installation of a historical plaque (which is this one). (Submitted on March 9, 2011.)

2. Toronto Islands - Gibraltar Point Lighthouse. The City of Toronto's page for the lighthouse, providing a brief history: " The Island Lighthouse is the oldest landmark in Toronto. From its site on Gibraltar Point, it has watched most of Toronto's history unfold; its light beam has, for more than 150 years, been a welcome guide for the mariner into the Harbour of Toronto...." (Submitted on March 10, 2011.)