Near Keysville in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph Morton

By J. J. Prats, March 5, 2011
Inscription. Seven miles west stood Roanoke Bridge, the colonial homestead of Joseph Morton, who patented land near by in the 1740s. He was an elder of Briery Presbyterian Church on its founding in Prince Edward County in 1755, and later a trustee. He served as a justice from the formation of Charlotte County on 4 March 1765 until his death in 1784. In 1775, at the beginning of the American Revolution, he became a member of the county’s committee of correspondence. about that time, he built Roanoke Bridge, a frame dwelling later called Hillandale. The house served as a post office from 1885 to 1904, and burned in the mid-20th century.
Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FR-8.)
2. Joseph Morton and Old Briery Church Markers
Also see . . .  The Morton Family in Grandmother’s Ancestry. Website by Carolann Bledsoe. “The founder of this family, called Little Joe, to distinguish him from another of the same name, was a bold and enterprising pioneer, a staunch hunter, and employed by the Randolph’s and others in exploring the country not yet inhabited, in order that they might lay their warrants on the good lands and have them surveyed. ‘I believe that all the fine lands on the Staunton River were first discovered by him.’ He was skillful in catching wild horses, which abounded in the unsettled part of the country. ... Mrs. Morton, when an aged widow, informed Dr. Alexander that ... during the greater part of the time her husband was absent, and she and her young children were alone in the forest. Such was Mr. Morton’s knowledge of woodcraft, that he could pursue a horse for any distance by means of his tracks, and this even if the road was crossed by thousands of other tracks. On one occasion he was sent to pursue a horse thief, which he did for more than a hundred miles, and with success ... Joseph Morton left his sons possessed of good estates.” (Submitted on March 13, 2011.)