Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Steensland House

Gordon & Paunack

By William J. Toman, March 13, 2011

Inscription. Built in a late Nineteenth Century eclectic style for Halle Steensland, Madison banker, philanthropist, and Vice Consul fro Norway and Sweden, this house was designed by the architectural firm of J.O. Gordon and F.W. Paunack. It incorporates architectural forms from many styles: the Romanesque, Queen Anne, Aesthetic and Classical. Steensland came to Madison in 1855 from Norway.

Erected 1974 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 25.)

2. Steensland House

Regarding Steensland House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Halle and Sophia Steensland House was designed by the noted local architectural firm of Gordon and Paunack. It is an excellent representative of the Victorian love of multiple materials and complicated and elegant details, including terra cotta ornament and leaded glass windows.

"Halle Steensland was born in Norway in 1832 and came to Madison as a young man. Starting work as a store clerk, he eventually owned a grocery business, served as president of a major insurance company and founded the Savings Loan and Trust Co. (later the Bank of Madison). He was also prominent in Scandinavian circles and wrote for the Norwegian press, traveled all over the world, served as Vice Consul to Sweden and Norway and was well-known for his generous philanthropy."

3. Steensland House

4. Steensland House